Privacy Policy

         
 TAFEP’s Personal Data Policy (“Policy”)
1.This policy informs you how TAFEP handles your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Cap. 26) (“PDPA”). Under PDPA, Personal Data is defined as information about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.
2.TAFEP collects, uses or discloses Personal Data for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified, or is required or allowed under applicable laws. For TAFEP’s case advice and management, you consent to your employer and/or union’s disclosure of your Personal Data, to TAFEP, authorised parties and authorities.
3.TAFEP collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data in a manner that promotes an environment of fair employment practices that furthers our vision of fair, responsible and progressive workplaces in Singapore. We may use your Personal Data in related promotional initiatives.
Collection of your Personal Data
4.TAFEP collects your Personal Data through the following means:
  • when you interact with us via telephone, website, e-mail, fax, letters, face-to-face meetings, social media and others;
  • when you provide your organisation’s information;
  • when you respond to events or surveys conducted or organised by us;
  • when you enquire or feedback about cases related to workplace practice or others;
  • when you respond with or submit Personal Data on cases or joint MOM-TAFEP employer assessments;
  • when you request for mailing list inclusion with us;
  • when you have photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives at events hosted by us;
  • when you submit your Personal Data for the Forum, Share Your Story or any other reason.
5.

We only collect, process, use or disclose such Personal Data, in accordance with this policy. If you are acting as an intermediary, or otherwise on behalf of a third party, or supply us with information regarding a third party, you undertake that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party and that you have obtained consent from such third party to our collection, processing, use and disclosure of their Personal Data. Because we are collecting the third party’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party aware of all matters listed in this policy, preferably by distributing a copy of this policy to them or by referring them to our website.

How we use your Personal Data
6.TAFEP collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes;
  • provide you updates on TAFEP’s news, events or research information through our mailing list;
  • respond to requests or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection);
  • for general management and reporting including invoicing and account management;
  • for recruitment and employment ;
  • for publicity purposes;
  • compile statistics for submission to government authorities or agencies or respond to media queries; for case studies in our publications and media profiling; and
  • comply with laws and regulations by the relevant authorities.
Disclosure of your Personal Data
7.TAFEP may disclose Personal Data for the following reasons:
  • to an employer and/or union to follow up on your case unless you expressly inform us otherwise;
  • to relevant authorities who include the Ministry of Manpower and other government regulatory bodies;
  • to any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data;
  • to an intern, employee or an independent contractor or data intermediary providing services to support TAFEP, whom are under a duty of confidentiality to TAFEP;
  • to the extent necessary to comply with laws, guidelines, directions and other similar requirements.
8.

TAFEP does not disclose Personal Data to third parties except when we have your consent or deemed consent, is required by law or where we have engaged contractors or data intermediaries. Any such third parties whom we engage are required to comply with the PDPA.

Withdrawal, Access, Correction and Enquiry
 
Withdrawal
9.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent given, or deemed to have been given, for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice, in writing. Where you do so, this may affect our ability to provide our product or service to you. We will stop (and cause any of our contractors or data intermediaries to stop) collecting, using or disclosing the Personal Data unless it is required or allowed under applicable laws.

Accuracy, Safeguard and Retention
10.TAFEP relies on you to ensure that your Personal Data provided is complete, true and accurate.
11.To safeguard your Personal Data, all electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured with appropriate security technologies.
12.TAFEP will keep your Personal Data for as long as it is required for business or law. Once your Personal Data is no longer required for these purposes, we will destroy, erase or make anonymous the Personal Data.
13.

TAFEP may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in business or law.

Contact
14.Please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) if you:
  • have any enquiry on TAFEP’s Personal Data Policy;
  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data; or
  • would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records.
15.

Our contact details are :

To  :   Data Protection Officer
Email  :   services@t​afep.sg         ​              
Address   :

  Tripartite Alliance for Fair & Progressive Employment Practices
  80 Jurong East St 21 
  #02-05 Devan Nair Institute for Employment and Employability 
  Singapore 609607